AFRIMMA Games Music News

AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival releases nominees list

AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival releases nominees list

The fifth version of the Largest African Music Awards in Diaspora, AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival is quick approaching and the announcement of the nominees list is about to crank up the anticipation.
*Falz acting on stage
Over the previous one yr African music stars from over 52 nations within the continent have put out lovely musical works and the board of Afrimma after a radical and excruciating screening course of has provide you with these nominees.

African musical heavyweights like Davido, Wizkid, Fally Ipupa, Diamond Platinum, Ali Kiba, Khaligraph Jones, Mr Eazi, J Hus, Hiro all earn nomination for an excellent and constant yr.

Whereas recent skills like Ghana’s Kwame Eugene, Kenya’s Arrowboy, Uganda’s Ykee Benda, South Africa’s Tresor amongst others additionally earn their first Afrimma Awards & Music Festival nomination. This yr, AFRIMMA has determined so as to add one other class to the awards present — (AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD).

This class can be celebrating the feats of African stars within the fields of leisure and sports activities.

The AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival would happen on the prestigious ‘House of Blues’, Dallas, Texas on October seventh, 2018 and it guarantees to be one other thrilling version and doubtless the most effective up to now.

Yearly, the bar is raised greater and African music followers can anticipate no much less this yr as African music stars align in Dallas, Texas to rejoice the great thing about the music and tradition of the continent. Take a look at the complete nominees list under and head to www.afrimma.com to vote in your favourite artists.

Nominees in full:

Greatest Male West Africa

1. Wizkid – Nigeria

2. Tekno – Nigeria

three. Sarkodie – Ghana

four. Davido – Nigeria

5. Toofan – Togo

6. J Hus – Gambia

7. Sidibe Diabate – Mali

eight. Stonebwoy – Ghana

9. Kiss Daniel – Nigeria

10. Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Greatest Feminine West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Simi – Nigeria

Efya – Ghana

Adiouza – Senegal

Ebony – Ghana

Josey – Ivory Coast

Vivien Chidid – Senegal

Chidinma – Nigeria

Becca – Ghana

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Greatest Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Harmonize – Tanzania

Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Nyashinski – Kenya

Juma Jux – Tanzania

Greatest Feminine East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Leyla Kayondo – Uganda

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Rema – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya

Nandy – Tanzania

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda

Charly & Nina – Rwanda

Greatest Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Hiro – Congo

Numerica – Cameroon

C4 Pedro – Angola

Locko – Cameroon

Maitre Gims – (Congo)

Naza – Congo

Puto Portugues – Angola

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

Greatest Feminine Central Africa

Yola Semedo – Angola

Shan’l -Gabon

Neima – Mozambique

Rennis – Cameroon

Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon

Nsoki – Angola

Daphne – Cameroon

Maria Andrade – Cape Verde

Edmanzia – Angola

Gasha – Cameroon

Greatest Male Southern Africa

Tha Dogg – Namibia

Nasty C – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa

Tresor- South Africa

EXQ – Zimbabwe

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Shyn – Madagascar

Prince Kaybee – South Africa

Greatest Feminine Southern Africa

Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe

Busiswa – South Africa

Shekinah – South Africa

Mampi – Zambia

Woman Zamar – South Africa

Babes Wodumo – South Africa

Sally Boss Madam – Namibia

Shashl__ – Zimbabwe

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

Bucie – South Africa

Greatest Male North Africa

Saad El Majarid

Ihab Amir – Morroco

Chawki – Morocco

Khaled – Algeria

Mohammed Abbas – Egypt

Douzi – Morocco

Amr Diab – Egypt

Khaled – Algeria

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Greatest Feminine North Africa

Kenza Morsli – Algeria

Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria

Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria

Angham – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

Sandy – Egypt

Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

Samira Stated – Morocco

Amal Maher – Egypt

Greatest African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Mafikizolo- South Africa

Toofan – Togo

B26 – Angola

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2bee’s – Ghana

X-Maleya – Cameroon

Bracket – Nigeria

Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

Fancy Gadam – Ghana

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

J Hus – Gambia /UK

Skepta – Nigeria / UK

Stormzy – Ghana/UK

MHD – Senegal/ France

Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria

Brian Soko – Zimbabwe

French Montana – Morocco/USA

Wale – Nigeria /USA

Younger Paris – Congo

Steff London – Caribbean /UK

Greatest Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Gloria Muliro – Kenya

Beejay Sax – Nigeria

Papa Dennis – Kenya

Miguel Buila – Angola

Joe Mettle – Ghana

Icha Chavons – Congo

Willy Paul – Kenya

Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria

Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Greatest Newcomer

Mayorkun – Nigeria

Kuami Eugene – Ghana

Distruction Boyz- South Africa

King Promise – Ghana

Tenor -Cameroon

Cube Ailes – Nigeria

Ykee Benda – Uganda

Arrow Boy – Kenya

Neru Americano – Angola

Afro B – Ivory Coast

Artist of The Yr

Davido – (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)

Fally Ipupa- Congo

Wizkid -(Nigeria)

Cassper Nyovest -(South Africa)

Nasty C -South Africa

Flavour – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

MHD – Senegal/Gambia

Mafikizolo – South Africa

Greatest Stay Act

Flavour – Nigeria

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Becca – Ghana

Burnaboy – Nigeria

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Greatest Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa

Patrick Elis- Nigeria

Dr Nkeng -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Avalon Okpe – Nigeria

Godfather – South Africa

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Prince Dovlo – Ghana

Sasha Vybz – Uganda

Limitless LA – Nigeria

Greatest Dj Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria

Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya

Dj Black Espresso – South Africa

Dj Cuppy – Nigeria

Dj Greenback – Senegal

Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania

Dj Helio Baiano – Angola

Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya

DJ Slim- Ghana

Dj Neptune – Nigeria

Greatest African Dj USA

Dj Tunez – Nigeria

Dj Wagura – Ethiopia

Dj Absolutely Focus – Kenya

Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya

Dj Ecool – Nigeria

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

Dj Buka – Nigeria

Dj Shinski – Kenya

AFRIMMA Video of The Yr

Shatta Wale – El Gringo

Fally Ipupa – Model feat Keblack & Naza

Falz – That is Nigeria

Wizkid – Soco

Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Magnificence

Toofan – Cash

Runtown – Power

Mayorkun – Cheche

Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi

Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

Music Producer of The Yr

Killbeatz – Ghana

Masterkraft – Nigeria

Dr Fizzo – Uganda

Eno Beats – Uganda

The Composers – Nigeria

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Kidomminant – Nigeria

Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

Greatest African Dancer

Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

The Grove – Angola

Sherri Silver – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

Ghetto Triplet Youngsters(Uganda)

Dream chaser Youngsters (Nigeria)

Dem3 – Ghana

Didi Emah – Nigeria

Greatest Rap Act

Shane Eagle – South Africa

Olamide – Nigeria

Zoro – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Tha Dogg – Namibia

Casper Nyovest – South Africa

MHD – Senegal

Phyno – Nigeria

Nasty C – South Africa

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Greatest Collaboration

Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo

Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Magnificence

Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Pretend Love

Heavy Okay ft Bucie , Wokwazi – Inde

Nasty C ft Runtown – Stated

Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit

Fally Ipupa – Model ft Kebzla & Naza

Main Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Specific

Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Dawn

Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo

Music of The Yr

Wizkid – Soco

Massive Shaq – Man’s Not Scorching

Davido – FIA

Distruction Boyz – Omunye

Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Magnificence

Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)

Nasty C & Runtown – Stated

Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – Pretend Love

Main Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna – Specific

Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru

Greatest Lusophone

C4 Pedro – Angola

Mr Bow – Mozambique

Preto Present – Angola

Nelson Freita – Cape Verde

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Maira Andrade – Cape Verde

Cakema – Sao Tome

Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

Puto Portugues – Angola

Yola Semedo – Angola

Greatest Francophone

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Hiro – Congo

Toofan – Togo

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast

Daphne – Cameroon

Numerica – Cameroon

Maitre Gims – Congo

Locko – Cameroon

Greatest African Dancehall/Reggea Act

Stonewbwoy – Ghana

Burnaboy – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana

Timaya – Nigeria

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Winky D – Zimbabwe

Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola

Wyre – Kenya

Takana Zion – Guinea

AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD

Luol Deng – South Sudan

Trevor Noah – South Africa

Lupita Nyongo – Kenya

Fatma Samoura – Senegal

Kamaru Usman – Nigeria

Serge Ibaka – Congo

Bismack Biyombo – DRC

D. J Mbenga – Congo DRC

Nigerian Bobsled Workforce

Djimon Honsou – Benin

(perform(d, s, id)
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id;
js.src = “//connect.facebook.net/en_GB/sdk.js#xfbml=1&version=v2.9&appId=1281965775160257”;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
(doc, ‘script’, ‘facebook-jssdk’));
//Fb
(perform(d, s, id)
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id;
js.src = “//connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js#xfbml=1&version=v2.4&appId=513460408765074”;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
(doc, ‘script’, ‘facebook-jssdk’));